Best Tents for Rain
On the numbers, the Durston X-Mid 2 is the backpacking tent built hardest for rain: 3500mm on both the fly and the floor, 2.15 pounds packed, $319. For car camping, the Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 3 carries 1500mm fabric throughout plus two dry-entry vestibules for $400.
The ratings are only half of it. Several tents here post ordinary numbers and rely on design to stay dry: the MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2's 1200mm fly has rain gutters on its doors, and NEMO's OSMO fabric is built to sag less when soaked. So the real choice is between buying fabric margin (Durston, MSR Elixir 2, Mountain Hardwear Trango 2) and buying a shape that sheds water, and then between a tent you carry and one you drive to.
Our picks
- Most waterproof fabric per pound: Durston X-Mid 2. 3500mm on fly and floor at 2.15 pounds, and the fly pitches first so the inner stays dry during setup.
- A campsite that turns into a puddle, on a budget: MSR Elixir 2. A 3000mm floor, second only to the Durston among the three-season tents, for $339.95, if you can carry 6.2 pounds.
- Days pitched on saturated ground or snowmelt: Mountain Hardwear Trango 2. A 10000mm floor and a 2000mm fly on five poles, at 9.4 pounds and $1,050.
- Two people, two dry doors: Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 3. Two full-size dry-entry vestibules and 42.5 square feet of floor under 1500mm fabric, with a footprint included.
At a glance
| Option | Price | Type | Capacity | Rainfly Waterproof Rating | Floor Waterproof Rating | Packed Weight | Floor Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $319source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 3,500source | 3,500source | 2.15source | 33.2source | |
| $549.95source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,200source | 1,800source | 3.4source | 32source | |
| $339.95source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,500source | 3,000source | 6.2source | 30source | |
| $599.95source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,500source | 1,500source | 3source | 29source | |
| $599.95source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,500source | 2,000source | 3.9source | 30.6source | |
| $610source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,200source | 1,800source | 3.3source | 27.45source | |
| $159.95source | Backpackingsource | 2-personsource | 1,200source | 1,200source | 4.75source | 30.6source | |
| $1,050source | Four-seasonsource | 2-personsource | 2,000source | 10,000source | 9.4source | 40source | |
| $1,030source | Four-seasonsource | 2-personsource | 5.3source | 28source | |||
| $400source | Car campingsource | 3-personsource | 1,500source | 1,500source | 7.9source | 42.5source | |
| $399.95source | Car campingsource | 4-personsource | 1,200source | 1,500source | 15.9source | 62.5source | |
| $649.95source | Car campingsource | 6-personsource | 1,500source | 1,500source | 16.1source | 82source | |
| $585source | Car campingsource | 6-personsource | 1,200source | 1,500source | 19.4source | 86.11source | |
| $189.99source | Car campingsource | 4-personsource | 450source | 13.7source |
What a hydrostatic head rating leaves out
The fly ratings in this table run from 450mm on the Coleman Skydome 4 to 3500mm on the Durston. The MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 and SlingFin Portal 2 both sit at the bottom of the backpacking range with 1200mm flies, and both lean on design instead: the MSR on door gutters and big vents, the SlingFin on expedition-style poles and internal guylines, plus silicone-impregnated fabric that resists the breakdown that makes coated flies sticky. SlingFin does say three seams above the poles should be sealed for extended heavy rain.
The Hilleberg Nallo 2 has no rating at all in this table. Hilleberg grades its Kerlon fabrics by tear strength, not hydrostatic head, and it has the reputation of one of the most weatherproof tents you can carry, with outer walls to the ground and an inner that pitches with the fly.
Floor ratings for soaked ground
The floor is what fails first when water pools under you. The Trango 2's 10000mm floor is in a class of its own, but it is a 9.4 pound expedition tent. Among three-season tents, the Durston (3500mm) and MSR Elixir 2 (3000mm) lead, and the gap between them is weight: 2.15 pounds against 6.2. The NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P has a 2000mm floor, and each of its vestibules takes a removable waterproof tub for muddy gear. The Big Agnes Copper Spur UL2 is 1500mm top and bottom at 3 pounds.
Family tents and where the wet boots go
Car camping in rain is mostly about covered space. The North Face Wawona 6 has a 44.7 square foot front awning, close to a second room, but its fly only partly shields the mesh sides, so sideways rain gets in. The NEMO Aurora Highrise 4P has two 19.5 square foot vestibules around 62.5 square feet of floor. The Big Agnes Big House 6 has the better fabric of the big tents at 1500mm on fly and floor, but it ships without a vestibule, so the porch is a separate purchase. The $189.99 Coleman Skydome 4 is the full-fly version with a covered vestibule, and its 450mm fabric leaves little margin.
The options in detail
Durston X-Mid 2
A trekking-pole tent whose offset, patented geometry buys an unusual amount of room and storm resistance for just over two pounds. For rain specifically it is the most over-built shelter here on paper: 3500mm fabric on both the fly and the floor, roughly triple what most three-season tents use, plus a fly that pitches first so the inner never gets wet during setup. The trade is that it needs trekking poles and a decent pitch to shine, and at 92 inches of floor length it wants more flat ground than a freestanding dome.
MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2
MSR's mainstream two-person backpacking tent, and the one most often cited for details that matter once it actually starts raining: rain gutters built into the vestibule doors so water does not run onto you as you climb in, and large vents to keep condensation off the inner wall. The fabric numbers are ordinary for the category (1200mm fly, 1800mm floor), so its rain performance comes from design rather than heavy coatings. At three pounds packed it is light without being fragile, though it sits at the expensive end for what the specs say.
MSR Elixir 2
The heavy, cheap sibling of the Hubba Hubba, and the better buy if you care more about staying dry than about pack weight. It uses burlier 75D polyester with a 1500mm fly and a 3000mm floor, the highest floor rating of any conventional three-season tent in this table, which is what you want when the campsite turns into a puddle. It carries the same StayDry rain gutters on the vestibule doors. The cost is bulk: at over six pounds packed it is a lot to carry for two people.
Big Agnes Copper Spur UL2
The long-running benchmark for a light, liveable two-person backpacking tent, now built from Big Agnes' HyperBead fabric, which is rated 1500mm on both the fly and the floor rather than the usual lighter coating on ultralight nylon. It is the lightest fully freestanding tent here at three pounds total, with awning-style doors that can be propped on trekking poles to keep a dry doorway open in a shower. It is also one of the priciest, and ultralight 15D fabric asks for more care about where you pitch it.
NEMO Dagger OSMO 2P
NEMO's answer to the problem every nylon tent has in a long storm: wet fly fabric stretches, the pitch goes slack, and the fly starts touching the inner. Its OSMO fabric is built to sag far less when soaked, which is a more useful property in three days of rain than a bigger hydrostatic number. The fly is rated 1500mm and the floor 2000mm, and each side vestibule takes a removable waterproof tub for muddy gear. It is a comfort-first tent rather than a light one, at just under four pounds packed.
SlingFin Portal 2
A small-brand tent built around structure rather than coatings: SlingFin borrowed pole geometry and internal guylines from its expedition tents, so a sub-three-pound shelter holds its shape in wind that flattens ordinary ultralight domes. The fabrics are silicone-impregnated rather than polyurethane-coated, which resists the hydrolysis that eventually makes cheap coated flies sticky and leaky. Two caveats worth knowing before you buy: the fly is only 1200mm, and SlingFin says the three seams above the poles should be seam sealed for extended heavy rain.
Kelty Late Start 2P
The budget entry here, and the only tent under two hundred dollars that still publishes a real waterproof rating on both the fly and the floor. Kelty's Quick Corner design is meant to get it standing fast in bad light or bad weather, which is the practical thing that keeps you dry when you arrive in a downpour. The compromises are real: one door and one small vestibule, so two people share a single 7.4 square foot porch for wet boots and packs, and there is no upgrade in fabric over the 68D polyester basics.
Mountain Hardwear Trango 2
An expedition tent that has been standard issue on mountaineering trips for decades, and it is in this table because its floor is rated 10000mm, five to eight times anything else here. That is the spec that matters if you expect to be pitched on saturated ground or snowmelt for days. The fly is a heavy 70D silicone-coated nylon at 2000mm, and five poles hold the shape in weather that would collapse a three-season dome. It is also the heaviest two-person tent here and by far the most expensive, so it is overkill for summer rain.
Hilleberg Nallo 2
A Swedish tunnel tent with a reputation as one of the most weatherproof shelters you can carry, and the one experienced users reach for when the forecast is genuinely bad for a week. The outer walls run all the way to the ground, the inner and outer pitch together so the inside never sees rain during setup, and four pegs get it standing. Hilleberg rates its Kerlon fabrics by tear strength rather than by hydrostatic head, so the two waterproof-rating columns are blank here, not because the tent is weak but because the maker measures something else. It costs over a thousand dollars.
Mountain Hardwear Mineral King 3
The bridge between a backpacking tent and a family tent: 42.5 square feet of floor and 48 inches of headroom for under eight pounds, with two full-size dry-entry vestibules so two people can get in and out on their own side without letting rain in. Everything is 1500mm polyester, which handles steady rain better than the 1200mm nylon on most ultralight tents and does not stretch as much when wet. A static cord runs through the structure to cinch it down in gusts. A footprint is included, which is not common at this price.
NEMO Aurora Highrise 4P
A near-vertical-walled family tent with 62.5 square feet of floor and two vestibules of 19.5 square feet each, which is the useful part in rain: there is somewhere to leave soaked gear and somewhere to sit out a shower without going inside. Fabrics are ordinary for car camping, 1200mm on the fly and 1500mm on the floor, so this is a comfort pick rather than a storm pick. It weighs almost sixteen pounds packed, which is fine from a car and impossible on foot.
Big Agnes Big House 6
The family-sized option that does not cut the fabric spec to hit a family price: 1500mm polyester on both the fly and the floor, the same coating Big Agnes puts on its backpacking tents, across 82 square feet of floor and 80 inches of head height. Big Agnes pitches it as somewhere to wait out an afternoon rainstorm indoors, and standing height across that much floor is what makes that bearable with kids. One thing to budget for: unlike most tents here it ships without a vestibule, and the matching one is a separate purchase, so out of the box there is no covered porch for wet boots and packs.
The North Face Wawona 6
The big-vestibule choice: 44.7 square feet under the front awning, which is close to a second room and the reason people who camp in wet places keep buying it. Floor space is the largest here at 86 square feet with standing headroom. The fly is 1200mm and the floor 1500mm, both ordinary numbers, and the fly does not cover the whole tent body: reviewers note the mesh sides are only partly shielded, which shows up as spray getting in when rain comes sideways. In steady vertical rain that has not stopped owners using it for years.
Coleman Skydome 4 with Full-Fly Vestibule
The cheapest way into a full-coverage rainfly. This is the Skydome variant where the fly reaches the ground all the way round and adds a covered vestibule, which is the difference between the version worth buying for rain and the version that is not. Coleman is unusual in publishing a low number honestly: the minimum hydrostatic head for the fabrics is 450mm, a third of what the budget backpacking tents here use, and the company argues its taped seams, welded floor and fly shape matter more than the fabric rating. Owners report it stays dry, but there is little margin in the fabric itself.
How we researched this
Because the question is rain, the two waterproof columns are each maker's published hydrostatic head, and a tent had to have a fly that covers it to make the list. Family tents with partial flies, such as the REI Westward 6, Kelty Wireless 6 and Kelty Daydreamer 6, were left out because an uncovered mesh wall is the most common way a tent leaks. The Wawona is the one exception, kept for its vestibule with its partial coverage stated. Tarps and single-wall shelters were left out because their weak point, condensation, does not show up in these columns, and the REI Co-op Base Camp 6 was dropped because REI publishes no waterproof ratings.
The blanks are the makers' own gaps: Hilleberg publishes no millimeter figure, and Coleman gives one minimum rating for all its fabrics (used here for the fly) and lists the floor as 8 ft x 7 ft without a square footage. Prices are full list prices. Several were discounted in September 2026, including the Hubba Hubba LT 2 at $411.89 and the Mineral King 3 at $300. Packed weight counts everything in the bag. Whether a footprint or vestibule is in the box, and whether the maker expects you to seal any seams, is worth confirming on the product page.









